2010

OTTAWA - GATINEAU MID FALL BIRD COUNT RESULTS

Compiled by Ken Allison

51 people participated in the 16th annual Ottawa-Gatineau Fall Bird Count. A total of 126 species were recorded, with 11 record high counts and 3 ties for high count.

This count covers a 50-km radius of the Peace Tower. SE and SW represent the Ontario side of the Ottawa River and NE and NW represent the Quebec side.

Record highs since 1995 are noted in RED.

Record ties since 1995 are noted in GREEN.

Note: 1 calurus Red-tailed Hawk in Gatineau.

SPECIES  NE NW SW SE TOTAL
Snow GooseOie des neiges 0151622
Canada GooseBernache du Canada116412392173402662858001
Cackling GooseBernache de Hutchins 045918
BrantBernache cravant 08515601101755
Wood DuckCanard branchu 69244516154
GadwallCanard chipeau 46010056
Eurasian WigeonCanard siffleur 10001
American WigeonCanard d'Amérique 7330370770
American Black DuckCanard noir1584917327407
MallardCanard colvert85415212735582837
Blue-winged TealSarcelle à ailes bleues 31307
Northern ShovelerCanard souchet 6300366
Northern PintailCanard pilet2901434
Green-winged TealSarcelle d'hiver 1002094103317
RedheadFuligule à tête rouge1011012
Ring-necked DuckFuligule à collier 29112121744673
Greater ScaupFuligule milouinan 2276340312
Lesser ScaupPetit Fuligule 7218546548770
Surf ScoterMacreuse à front blanc 0016319
White-winged ScoterMacreuse brune 4028032
Black ScoterMacreuse noire 363164499
Long-tailed DuckHarelde kakawi 0115016
BuffleheadPetit Garrot4242594291
Common GoldeneyeGarrot à oeil d'or654670127
Hooded MerganserHarle couronné1942117614405
Common MerganserGrand Harle6043831133
Red-breasted MerganserHarle huppé0323632
Ruddy DuckÉrismature rousse 00183755
Ruffed GrouseGélinotte huppée864422
Wild Turkey (Introduced)Dindon sauvage1451272229323
Red-throated LoonPlongeon catmarin 00101
Common LoonPlongeon huard 277016
Pied-billed GrebeGrèbe à bec bigarré 2620331
Horned GrebeGrèbe esclavon 01708
Red-necked GrebeGrèbe jougris 2115220
Double-crested CormorantCormoran à aigrettes545532105
Great Blue HeronGrand Héron 35251548
Black-crowned Night HeronBihoreau gris 01102
Turkey VultureUrubu à tête rouge 10001
Bald EaglePygargue à tête blanche11103
Northern HarrierBusard Saint-Martin 572620
Sharp-shinned HawkÉpervier brun 00213
Cooper's HawkÉpervier de Cooper 10528
Northern GoshawkAutour des palombes 00101
Red-shouldered HawkBuse à épaulettes 01012
Red-tailed HawkBuse à queue rousse 129191454
Rough-legged HawkBuse pattue 035210
Golden EagleAigle royale01001
American KestrelCrécerelle d'Amérique01001
MerlinFaucon émerillon10236
Peregrine FalconFaucon pèlerin00303
Sandhill CraneGrue du Canada0007676
KilldeerPluvier kildir00213
Greater YellowlegsGrand Chevalier10539
Lesser YellowlegsPetit Chevalier00044
White-rumped SandpiperBécasseau à croupion blanc00011
Pectoral SandpiperBécasseau à poitrine cendrée00279
DunlinBécasseau variable0018927
Wilson's SnipeBécassine de Wilson10113
American WoodcockBécasse d'Amérique01225
Bonaparte's GullMouette de Bonaparte00011
Ring-billed GullGoéland à bec cerclé1115380170919535157
Herring GullGoéland argenté37012191051397
Lesser Black-backed GullGoéland brun01203
Great Black-backed GullGoéland marin02014117178
Rock PigeonPigeon biset2592104782241171
Mourning DoveTourterelle triste19144377153
Eastern Screech OwlPetit-duc maculé00112
Great Horned OwlGrand-duc d'Amérique30126
Barred OwlChouette rayée01315
Short-eared OwlHibou des marais03003
Northern Saw-whet OwlPetite Nyctale0011112
Downy WoodpeckerPic mineur105251454
Hairy WoodpeckerPic chevelu146142458
Three-toed WoodpeckerPic à dos rayé01001
Pileated WoodpeckerGrand Pic344415
Northern ShrikePie-grièche grise21014
Blue-headed VireoViréo à tête bleue00202
Gray JayMésangeai du Canada03003
Blue JayGeai bleu 112120209159600
American CrowCorneille d'Amérique16422129472707530407
Common RavenGrand Corbeau23532833137
Horned LarkAlouette hausse-col2171020
Black-capped ChickadeeMésange à tête noire2042175555011477
Boreal ChickadeeMésange à tête brune01001
Red-breasted NuthatchSittelle à poitrine rousse625301071
White-breasted NuthatchSittelle à poitrine blanche1346924110
Brown CreeperGrimpereau brun358319
Winter WrenTroglodyte mignon04217
Golden-crowned KingletRoitelet à couronne dorée14375641148
Ruby-crowned KingletRoitelet à couronne rubis308617
Eastern BluebirdMerlebleu de l'Est01001
Hermit ThrushGrive solitaire0010212
American RobinMerle d'Amérique922323743751073
European StarlingÉtourneau sansonnet62740683810122883
American PipitPipit d'Amérique3930350422814
Bohemian WaxwingJaseur boréal2170400131
Cedar WaxwingJaseur d'Amérique00077
Yellow-rumped WarblerParuline à croupion jaune2235241
Common YellowthroatParuline masquée00011
American Tree SparrowBruant hudsonien271172152168763
Chipping SparrowBruant familier40116
Vesper SparrowBruant vespéral01001
Savannah SparrowBruant des prés20002
Fox SparrowBruant fauve343757101
Song SparrowBruant chanteur612191249
Lincoln's SparrowBruant de Lincoln00101
Swamp SparrowBruant des marais00437
White-throated SparrowBruant à gorge blanche712273884
White-crowned SparrowBruant à couronne blanche3312422
Dark-eyed JuncoJunco ardoisé188904963001074
Lapland LongspurBruant lapon01001
Snow BuntingBruant des neiges22628718189
Northern CardinalCardinal rouge1310292678
Red-winged BlackbirdCarouge à épaulettes519789168714854480
Eastern MeadowlarkSturnelle des prés01001
Rusty BlackbirdQuiscale rouilleux2512019
Common GrackleQuiscale bronzé110530532
Purple FinchRoselin pourpré5103725
House FinchRoselin familier2526538
White-winged CrossbillBec-croisé bifascié0970097
Common RedpollSizerin flammé00202
Pine SiskinTarin des pins025133977
American GoldfinchChardonneret jaune498129204390
Evening GrosbeakGros-bec errant17403758
House SparrowMoineau domestique23175031121
TOTAL SPECIES 778910091126
PARTICIPANTS 137201151